Luxor Temple

Author:
 
Historical site:Luxor Temple
Location: > >
Map:

The Historical Site

What should we know?

Name in local script:Ipet Resyt, معبد الأقصر
Also known as:The Southern Harem
 
Environment type:desert, river
Location type:rural, town

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:bathrooms, guides
Shops:souvenirs
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Egyptian Pound (EGP)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult (non-resident)EGP60
 
Extras:Average Cost:
tripodEGP20

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:1 hour, 35 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
Add Data
6am10pm
 
High season:October to May
Low season:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Arabic, English
Timezone:UTC+02:00
Country calling code:20

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Luxor Temple and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Luxor Temple and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Luxor Temple and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:
Add Data
Altitude:76m

Top Descriptions

Luxor Temple can easily lure one into wonderful past. The avenue of human headed sphinx offer some well preserved relics, but it is the two, seated, Ramessess which remain at the entrance of the temple that instantly instil a sense of awe and anticipation. Though crumbled in places, the inside does have enough to capture most visitors’ imaginations and admiration; columns, statues and hieroglyphs. It may be smaller than nearby , but it is arguably no less impressive. – Sarah
 
If you’ve written a description for Luxor Temple you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

There are bathrooms and guides at the entrance, should you be looking for either.
This site doesn’t offer too much shade, so consider carefully what time of day you decide to wander around as it can be incredibly hot.
If you want to take a boat over to the West Bank, walk around the outside of the temple wall until you meet the main road running parallel with the . The dock is on the opposite side of the street a few meters to the right and down some steps.
 
If you have a tip about Luxor Temple and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Helpfulness
0
Knowledge
0
Memorability
1
Professionalism
0
Quality
0
Recommendation
1
Amount
1
Helpfulness
0
Knowledge
1
Professionalism
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Speed of service
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
1
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
0
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
1
Drought
1
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Trails
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
0
Dengue
0
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Armed guard
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed
1
Waiting time
1
Walking time

Luxor Temple Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Luxor Temple or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize