Ramesseum

Historical site:Ramesseum
Location: > >
Map:

The Historical Site

What should we know?

Name in local script:الرامسيوم
Also known as:Mortuary Temple of Ramses II
 
Environment type:desert, mountains, pastoral
Location type:rural, village

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:guides
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Egyptian Pound (EGP)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult (non-resident)EGP40
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:1 hour
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday6am6pm
 
High season:October to May
Low season:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Arabic, English
Timezone:UTC+02:00
Country calling code:20

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Ramesseum and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Ramesseum and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Ramesseum and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:
Add Data
Altitude:76m

Top Descriptions

This is one of the less visited and therefore more tranquil sites for exploration. Though it may not feature many restored/preserved pieces such as the , it is still noteworthy. Colour still crops many of the columns, one of the biggest sculptures found of Ramses lies on its side here, and hieroglyphics are plentiful. – Sarah
 
If you’ve written a description for Ramesseum you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

The sun is unforgiving in the summer and there are no amenities here, so bring hats and plenty of water.
As with most sites in , the guides can be a little persistent. If you start to get followed, perhaps do a loop or two around the columns to lose any overly zealous helpers.
 
If you have a tip about Ramesseum and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Helpfulness
0
Knowledge
0
Memorability
1
Professionalism
0
Quality
0
Recommendation
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
1
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
0
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
1
Drought
1
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Trails
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
0
Dengue
0
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Armed guard
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed
1
Waiting time
1
Walking time

Ramesseum Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Ramesseum or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize