Temple of Hathor at Dendera

Author:
 
Historical site:Temple of Hathor at Dendera
Location: > >
Map:

The Historical Site

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:Dendera Temple complex
 
Environment type:desert
Location type:rural, village

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:guides
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Egyptian Pound (EGP)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult (non-resident)EGP35
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:1 hour, 30 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
Add Data
6am6pm
 
High season:October to May
Low season:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Arabic, English
Timezone:UTC+02:00
Country calling code:20

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:The Sahara
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Temple of Hathor at Dendera and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Temple of Hathor at Dendera and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Temple of Hathor at Dendera and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:
Add Data
Altitude:76m

Top Descriptions

There is a beauty in the Dendera Temple not found elsewhere in , perhaps in all of . It may not have some of the big statuary, but inside is extraordinary. Comparative to other ruins, this temple still feels very whole. The ceiling of the main entry hall is covered with colourful, mythical and monstrous depictions. In fact, there is little inside this temple that has worn bare, with each room, column, wall, stairway and chamber, offering artistry to inspect and enjoy. Moreover, you are able to climb to the rooftop and take in the great view across the expanse of desert that abruptly turns to green. – Sarah
 
If you’ve written a description for Temple of Hathor at Dendera you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

For a small tip a local gentleman may show you to a stairway which leads below the temple to a decorative under room.
There are a couple of ruins outside that are still worth exploring, so perhaps do this before entering (and being consumed by) the main temple.
Do not underestimate how long you may want to be here. The condition of this complex is excellent, and it is possible you may want to linger that little bit longer.
 
If you have a tip about Temple of Hathor at Dendera and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Helpfulness
1
Knowledge
1
Memorability
1
Professionalism
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
1
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
0
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
1
Drought
1
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Trails
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
0
Dengue
0
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Armed guard
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed
1
Waiting time
1
Walking time

Temple of Hathor at Dendera Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Temple of Hathor at Dendera or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize