Temple of Hatshepsut at Deir el Bahari

Historical site:Temple of Hatshepsut at Deir el Bahari
Location: > > > Valley of the Kings
Map:

The Historical Site

What should we know?

Name in local script:الدير البحري
Also known as:Dayr al-Bahri, Hatshepsut’s Temple, Monastery of the Sea
 
Environment type:desert, mountains
Location type:remote, rural

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:bathrooms, café, guides, shuttle bus
Shops:souvenirs
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Egyptian Pound (EGP)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult (non-resident)EGP50
 
Extras:Average Cost:
shuttle busEGP2

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:45 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
Add Data
6am5pm
 
High season:October to May
Low season:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:0114 798 5137
 
Language(s):Arabic, English
Timezone:UTC+02:00
Country calling code:20

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:The Sahara
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Temple of Hatshepsut at Deir el Bahari and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Temple of Hatshepsut at Deir el Bahari and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Temple of Hatshepsut at Deir el Bahari and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:
Add Data
Altitude:76m

Top Descriptions

The grandeur of Deir el Bahari is perhaps best appreciated from afar. Built as if to form the base of the cliff, the main temple complex here stands square and strong. As you approach, you can almost imagine the royal dead climbing the enormous staircase which allows access to the upper levels. There are a good variety of statues and preserved paintings and hieroglyphics to get an idea of how the Egyptian saw fit to honour their dead. – Sarah
 
If you’ve written a description for Temple of Hatshepsut at Deir el Bahari you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

If you are happy to pay inflated prices, there is a café just outside the ruins which may be a place to enjoy a cold ice cream or energising coffee.
There is a shuttle bus/tram that takes visitors from the car park to the temple complex. However, you may want to savour the site for a little longer and approach on foot.
One or two of the better paintings here have been covered by cloth. Expect to either pay a tip to a lingering “guard” to show them to you, or be prepared to have a quick peak when said guard is targeting another tourist.
 
If you have a tip about Temple of Hatshepsut at Deir el Bahari and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Size
1
Amount
1
Costs
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Helpfulness
0
Knowledge
0
Memorability
1
Professionalism
0
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
1
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
0
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
1
Drought
1
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Trails
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
0
Dengue
0
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Armed guard
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed
1
Waiting time
1
Walking time

Temple of Hatshepsut at Deir el Bahari Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Temple of Hatshepsut at Deir el Bahari or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize