Temple of Karnak

Historical site:Temple of Karnak
Location: > >
Map:

The Historical Site

What should we know?

Name in local script:Ipet Isut, معبد الكرنك
Also known as:Fortified Settlement, Perfect Palaces
 
Environment type:desert, rocky
Location type:rural, village

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:Karnak sound and light show
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:bathroom, guide
Shops:souvenirs
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Egyptian Pound (EGP)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult (non-resident)EGP80
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Karnak open air museumEGP40
Karnak sound and light showEGP100

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:1 hour, 45 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday6am5.30pm
(sound and light show)7pm10pm
 
High season:October to May
Low season:

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:0222 617 304
 
Language(s):Arabic, English
Timezone:UTC+02:00
Country calling code:20

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Temple of Karnak and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Temple of Karnak and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Temple of Karnak and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:
Add Data
Altitude:76m

Top Descriptions

Karnak is one of the biggest ancient complex attractions in the world. Though much of the site is in decay, what remains is still captivating. The Great Hypostyle Hall is probably the highlight, with many columns still standing. Wandering around the rest of the complex and wider grounds is also good fun, taking the time to examine as much as possible as any fallen, leaning, or crumbled rock, may well have something to behold. – Sarah
 
If you’ve written a description for Temple of Karnak you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

There are bathrooms and guides at the entrance, should you be looking for either.
This may be a popular site with tour groups but it is possible to stray from the main path and feel as though you are discovering your own ancient relics.
There is a bit of a walk from the car park to the entrance, and around the site itself, so do consider bringing hats and plenty of water, especially in the summer heat.
The sound and light show that is put on in the evenings runs at different times for English, German and French. These times alternate daily, so do check before you come.
 
If you have a tip about Temple of Karnak and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Helpfulness
0
Knowledge
0
Memorability
1
Professionalism
0
Quality
0
Recommendation
1
Amount
1
Helpfulness
0
Knowledge
1
Professionalism
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Speed of service
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
1
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
0
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
1
Drought
1
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Trails
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
0
Dengue
0
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Armed guard
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed
1
Waiting time
1
Walking time

Temple of Karnak Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Temple of Karnak or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize