The Nile (Luxor)

River:The Nile
Location:> >
Map:

The River

What should we know?

Name in local script:النيل
Also known as:The River Nile
 
Tour operator(s):
Add Data
Rental operator(s):
Add Data
 
Port:
Add Data
Available routes:
Add Data
 
Environment type:field, pastoral, river
Location type:rural, town, village

What can we see or do there?

Activities:boat tours
Attractions:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:ferry crossings
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Egyptian Pound (EGP)
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:45 minutes

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Arabic, English
Timezone:UTC+02:00
Country calling code:20

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to The Nile (Luxor) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to The Nile (Luxor) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to The Nile (Luxor) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Length:6,853km
Depth:8 to 11m
Altitude:76m

Top Descriptions

To experience this legendary river in conjunction with so many wonderful ancient ruins is a stirring and rewarding experience for most, making a recommended location to visit the Nile. However, due to a decrease in tourism, if you are not yourself part of a tour group you may find the attention on the ground a little overwhelming. The banks on either side of the river are densely lined with cruise liners from a seemingly passed touristic time, and donkey-drawn carts and rag-dressed locals are a common sight. This could be seen as charmingly authentic or just a little tragic. – Sarah
 
If you’ve written a description for The Nile (Luxor) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

The cheapest way to sail on the Nile is probably to take the public ferry which runs back and forth from the West and East banks here. These ferries start early and run quite late.
Fishing trips and sunset tours are on offer here, should you wish to enjoy the river that way. It’s recommended to take the time to view the river at different points of the day as its colours change, along with the activities of the locals using it.
If you are feeling hungry, you can watch the happenings of the Nile from , whilst enjoying some of the best local food on offer in Luxor!
 
If you have a tip about The Nile (Luxor) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
0
Costs
0
Memorability
0
Quality
0
Recommendation
0
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Noise
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Speed of service
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Availability of boats
1
Availability of buses
1
Availability of taxis
1
Availability of trains
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Aggression
1
Friendliness
1
Helpfulness
1
Population density
1
Comfort
1
Peacefulness
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
0
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Unwanted attention
1
Nudity
1
Picnicking
1
Sunbathing
1
Swimming
1
Adrenaline
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Socialising
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (density)
1
Birdlife (variety)
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Fishing factor
0
Wildlife (density)
0
Wildlife (variety)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Footpaths
1
Trails
1
Costs
0
Discounts
0
Foreigner pricing
1
Haggle factor
0
Hidden costs
0
Obvious pricing
0
Price inflation
0
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
0
Dengue
0
Malaria
1
Motion sickness
1
Robbery
1
Strong currents
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (sleeping)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (need)
1
Safety equipment (quality)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Quality of life

The Nile (Luxor) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about The Nile (Luxor) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize