Bahir Dar Airport

bahir-dar-airport

Airport:Bahir Dar Airport
Location: > >
Map:

The Airport

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:BJR
 
Terminal:N/A
Available routes:
 
Environment type:
Add Data
Location type:rural, town
 
Necessary documentation:
Add Data

What can we see or do there?

Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:1 hour, 55 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
Add Data
Add Data
Add Data
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
Postal address:
Add Data
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Amharic, English
Timezone:UTC+03:00
Country calling code:251

How can we get there?

Coordinates:11.60568, 37.31725
Address:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Bahir Dar Airport and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Bahir Dar Airport and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Bahir Dar Airport and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:
Add Data
Height:
Add Data
Length:
Add Data
 
Altitude:1,821 m

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Bahir Dar Airport you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Bring snacks if you think you’ll need them as there is almost no food here.
As the airport is very small and quite efficient, you could probably arrive quite close to your flight.
Most hotels in should provide free airport connections, so do take advantage of them.
 
If you have a tip about Bahir Dar Airport and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Cleanliness
1
Quality
1
Quality
1
Speed of service
1
Strength of Wi-Fi
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Professionalism
1
Architectural interest
1
Decoration
1
Age
1
Historical interest
1
Preservation
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Ability to lie down
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Price inflation
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
0
Eco-friendliness
1
Human factor
1
Pollution
1
Beauty
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Signs
1
Costs
1
Haggle factor
1
Price inflation
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Amount
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
Fees
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Queuing time
1
Time wasted
1
Waiting time

Bahir Dar Airport Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Bahir Dar Airport or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize