Boulders (Penguin Viewing)

National park:Boulders (Penguin Colony)
Location: > > >
Map:

The National Park

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:Boulders Beach, Boulders Penguin Colony
 
Tour operator(s):
Add Data
 
Environment type:beach, cape, coast, ocean
Location type:city, rural, town

What can we see or do there?

Activities:
Add Data
Attractions:,
 
Services:
Add Data
Shops:
 
Animals:Rock Hyrax
Birds:African Penguin

How much will it cost us?

Currency:South African Rand (ZAR)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adultZAR70
childZAR35
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:1 hour, 45 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday (December to January)7am7.30pm
everyday (February to March)6am6.30pm
everyday (April to September)8am5pm
everyday (October to November)8am6.30pm
 
High season:December, January
Low season:
Add Data
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Telephone:0217 862 329
Postal address:Kleintuin Road, Sea Forth, Simons Town, 7975
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English
Timezone:UTC+02:00
Country calling code:27

How can we get there?

Coordinates:-34.19564, 18.44936
Geographical feature:Atlantic Ocean, False Bay
 
Transportation type:Train
Route number:
Nearest stop:Simon’s Town

The Directions

Coming by train, it’s only about a 40-minute walk from Simon’s Town Station to the Boulders Visitors Centre. Follow the main road for most of the way until you reach a signed turnoff down Seaforth Road. From there, you can’t go wrong!

The Directions

If you know how to get to Boulders (Penguin Viewing) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Boulders (Penguin Viewing) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:
Add Data
Altitude:sea level

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Boulders (Penguin Viewing) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

The entrance ticket to this portion of Table Mountain National Park includes both and .
If you’re here solely to view penguins then you’ll want to head to and the controlled viewing platforms there. But if you’d like to swim with the families (and the odd penguin), then it’s that will appeal the most.
This is a strict no-drone area, should you be considering filming the penguins here from the air.
 
If you have a tip about Boulders (Penguin Viewing) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Cost
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
1
Helpfulness
0
Knowledge
1
Professionalism
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
0
Speed of service
1
Amount
0
Costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Security
1
Size
0
Value for money
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Helpfulness
0
Knowledge
1
Memorability
1
Professionalism
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
0
Speed of service
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Peacefulness
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Unwanted attention
1
Picnicking
1
Sunbathing
1
Swimming
1
Adrenaline
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
1
Drought
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (density)
1
Birdlife (variety)
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Petting factor
1
Wildlife (density)
1
Wildlife (variety)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Costs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Haggle factor
1
Hidden costs
1
Obvious pricing
1
Ticket costs
0
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Danger (sea creatures)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Strong currents
1
Strong waves
1
Amount
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Identification
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
0
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Time needed
1
Waiting time
1
Walking time

Boulders (Penguin Colony) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Boulders (Penguin Viewing) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize