Fish Hoek Beach

Beaches - Fish Hoek Beach

Beach:Fish Hoek Beach
Location: > > > Fish Hoek
Map:

The Beach

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:Vishoek
 
Environment type:beach, mountain, ocean, sand (yellow)
Location type:city, rural, town

What can we see or do there?

Activities:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:South African Rand (ZAR)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:1 hour, 15 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everydayN/AN/A
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data
High season:December, January
Low season:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Afrikaans, English, Xhosa
Timezone:UTC+02:00
Country calling code:27

How can we get there?

Coordinates:-34.13638, 18.4348
 
Transportation type:Train
Route number:
Nearest stop:Fish Hoek

The Directions

If you know how to get to Fish Hoek Beach and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Fish Hoek Beach and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

Take the to Fish Hoek. It’s a 5-minute walk from there.

What are the numbers and averages?

Length:1,300m
Width:50 to 100m

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Fish Hoek Beach you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This is probably one of the calmest beaches around, especially with children in mind. Even though the beach shelves slowly, do stay mostly within the nets – shark sightings are not uncommon!
If you’re looking for a beachside bar to eat or drink at, then look no further than at .
Jager’s Walk heading away from the beach towards Glencairn is a pretty and short walk, and a popular spot for fishing.
 
If you have a tip about Fish Hoek Beach and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Cleanliness
1
General costs
1
Modernity
1
Noise
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Speed of service
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Availability of boats
0
Availability of buses
1
Availability of taxis
1
Availability of trains
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Aggression
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
1
Intoxication
1
Experience needed
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
0
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
0
Ability to cook
1
Freedom
1
Tolerance (affection)
0
Tolerance (drugs)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Sandflies
1
Sea lice
1
Unwanted attention
1
Nudity
1
Picnicking
0
Snorkelling
1
Sunbathing
1
Swimming
1
Adrenaline
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
0
LGBT
0
Partying
1
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
0
Visibility
0
Changeability
1
Drought
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (density)
1
Birdlife (viewing)
0
Fishing factor
1
Wildlife (density)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
0
Cyclepaths
1
Footpaths
1
Location
0
Signs
0
Trails
1
Costs
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (sea creatures)
0
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
0
Severity of the law
1
Strong currents
1
Strong waves
1
Wild dogs
1
Camping
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance

Fish Hoek Beach Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Fish Hoek Beach or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize