Hout Bay Beach

Beach:Hout Bay Beach
Location: > > > Hout Bay
Map:

The Beach

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:Houtbaai
 
Environment type:beach, mountain, sand (yellow)
Location type:town, city

What can we see or do there?

Activities:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:South African Rand (ZAR)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Extras:Average Cost:
parkingZAR10

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:2 hours, 10 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everydayN/AN/A
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data
High season:
Add Data
Low season:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Afrikaans, English
Timezone:UTC+02:00
Country calling code:27

How can we get there?

Coordinates:34.0457° S, 18.3512° E
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Hout Bay Beach and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Hout Bay Beach and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Hout Bay Beach and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Length:1,250 metres
Width:100 to 250 metres

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Hout Bay Beach you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Consider driving to Hout Bay through the stunning scenic drive. You’ll have to pay the toll fee of ZAR42 each way (for a car), but for a tourist it’s very much worth it.
If you’re looking for a beachside bar to eat or drink at, then look no further than at .
Without a taxi, your own car or a friendly driver, you’d be hard pressed to find your way here from downtown .
 
If you have a tip about Hout Bay Beach and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
0
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Size
0
Value for money
1
Amount
1
Cleanliness
1
General costs
1
Modernity
1
Noise
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Speed of service
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Aggression
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
1
Intoxication
1
Experience needed
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
0
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
0
Ability to cook
1
Freedom
1
Tolerance (affection)
1
Tolerance (drugs)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Sandflies
1
Sea lice
1
Unwanted attention
1
Nudity
1
Picnicking
0
Snorkelling
1
Sunbathing
1
Swimming
1
Adrenaline
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
0
LGBT
0
Partying
1
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
0
Visibility
0
Changeability
1
Drought
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (density)
1
Birdlife (viewing)
0
Fishing factor
1
Wildlife (density)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
0
Cyclepaths
1
Footpaths
1
Location
1
Signs
0
Trails
1
Costs
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (sea creatures)
0
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
0
Severity of the law
1
Strong currents
1
Strong waves
1
Wild dogs
1
Camping
1
Equipment (cooking)
1
Equipment (sleeping)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance

Hout Bay Beach Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Hout Bay Beach or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize