Victoria and Alfred Waterfront

Waterfront:Victoria and Alfred Waterfront
Location: > >
Map:

The Waterfront

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:V&A
 
Environment type:mountain, ocean
Location type:Atlantic Ocean, Table Mountain National Park

What can we see or do there?

Activities:
Attractions:
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:South African Rand (ZAR)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:1 hour, 5 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everydayN/AN/A
(shopping)9am9pm
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data
High season:December, January
Low season:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Telephone:0214 087 500
 
Language(s):Afrikaans, English, Xhosa
Timezone:UTC+02:00
Country calling code:27

How can we get there?

Coordinates:33.9036° S, 18.4205° E
Address:
Add Data
Geographical feature:Atlantic Ocean
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Victoria and Alfred Waterfront and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Victoria and Alfred Waterfront and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Victoria and Alfred Waterfront and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Victoria and Alfred Waterfront you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Although this part of is crowded with tourists, it’s busy (and more expensive) for a reason. The views of Table Mountain from the marina are truly archetypal.
There are many restaurants and a very large shopping mall here. You could easily spend the afternoon wandering about.
Trips to Robben Island from the V&A Waterfront are very popular and depart from the Nelson Mandela Gateway beside the clocktower.
Keep an eye out for the South African Fur Seals that seem to live and play in the bay.
 
If you have a tip about Victoria and Alfred Waterfront and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
0
General costs
0
Memorability
0
Quality
0
Recommendation
0
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Helpfulness
0
Knowledge
1
Professionalism
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Speed of service
1
Amount
1
Cleanliness
1
General costs
1
Modernity
1
Quality
0
Recommendation
1
Size
0
Speed of service
0
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Frequency
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Visibility
1
Architectural interest
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Aggression
1
Amount
0
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
1
Intoxication
1
Comfort
1
Peacefulness
1
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Captivation
0
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Snorkelling
1
Sunbathing
1
Swimming
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
0
Dancing
0
LGBT
1
Partying
1
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Changeability
1
Drought
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
0
Fishing factor
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
0
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Costs
1
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
1
Obvious pricing
1
Price inflation
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Strong currents
1
Strong waves
1
Amount
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
1
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Time needed

Victoria and Alfred Waterfront Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Victoria and Alfred Waterfront or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize