Zandvlei Estuary Nature Reserve

Zandvlei Estuary Nature Reserve is barely plugged and needs your review. If you can help out, please contact [email protected].

Reserve:Zandvlei Estuary Nature Reserve
Location: > > >
Map:

The Reserve

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:Zandvlei Reserve
 
Tour operator(s):
Add Data
 
Environment type:estuary, lake, ocean, mountain
Location type:city, town, urban

What can we see or do there?

Activities:
Add Data
Attractions:
Add Data
 
Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:South African Rand (ZAR)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Accommodation type:Cost:
Add Data
Add Data
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:1 hour, 10 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everydayN/AN/A
 
High season:December, January
Low season:
Add Data
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:0217 017 542
Postal address:Marina de Gama, Cape Town, South Africa
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English
Timezone:UTC+02:00
Country calling code:27

How can we get there?

Coordinates:34.0822° S, 18.4677° E
Geographical feature:See 0. Categories
 
Transportation type:Train
Route number:
Nearest stop:
 
Neighboring countries:N/A

The Directions

If you know how to get to Zandvlei Estuary Nature Reserve and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Zandvlei Estuary Nature Reserve and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Zandvlei Estuary Nature Reserve and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:
Add Data
Altitude:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Zandvlei Estuary Nature Reserve you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

If you have a tip about Zandvlei Estuary Nature Reserve and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
0
Friendliness
1
Peacefulness
1
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
0
Ability to cook
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Unwanted attention
1
Picnicking
0
Sunbathing
1
Swimming
1
Adrenaline
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Changeability
1
Drought
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
0
Fishing factor
0
Hunting factor
0
Petting factor
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
0
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (need)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Time needed

Zandvlei Estuary Nature Reserve Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Zandvlei Estuary Nature Reserve or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize