Cape Town International Airport

Airport:Cape Town International Airport
Location: > >
Map:

The Airport

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:CPT, FACT
 
Terminal:N/A
Available routes:
 
Environment type:
Add Data
Location type:city, urban
 
Necessary documentation:passport

What can we see or do there?

Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:2 hours, 30 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everydayN/AN/A
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Telephone:0219 371 200, 0867 277 888
Postal address:Private Bag X9002, Cape Town International Airport. 7525
Fax:0219 362 937
 
Language(s):Afrikaans, English, Xhosa
Timezone:UTC+02:00
Country calling code:27

How can we get there?

Coordinates:-33.97146, 18.60208
Address:Matroosfontein, Cape Town, 7490

The Directions

If you know how to get to Cape Town International Airport and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Cape Town International Airport and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Cape Town International Airport and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:
Add Data
Height:
Add Data
Length:
Add Data
 
Altitude:46m

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Cape Town International Airport you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Once you go through security, there is only one place to eat or drink. So if you’ve got time to kill, you might want to do it at the departure gates.
If you’re looking for shops and exchanges counters, head to the ground floor. Expect to find large queues at the money exchangers.
Bathroom staff and baggage handlers survive on tips only – so bring some small change.
 
If you have a tip about Cape Town International Airport and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Need for maintenance
1
Noise
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
0
Costs
0
Professionalism
1
Recommendation
1
Size
0
Speed of service
0
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
0
Noise
0
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
0
Speed of service
0
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Architectural interest
1
Decoration
1
Age
1
Historical interest
1
Preservation
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
0
Ability to lie down
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
0
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Price inflation
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
0
Returnability
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Beauty
1
Changeability
1
Drought
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Signs
1
Costs
1
Haggle factor
1
Price inflation
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Amount
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Access to cash machines
1
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
0
Fees
1
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Queuing time
1
Time wasted

Cape Town International Airport Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Cape Town International Airport or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize