Cape Town Station

Train station:Cape Town Station
Location: > >
Map:

The Train Station

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:Central Station
 
Station:Cape Town
Available routes:
Add Data
 
Necessary documentation:
Add Data

What can we see or do there?

Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:South African Rand (ZAR)
 
Ticket type:Destination:Cost:
adult (metroplus)KenilworthZAR11.50
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

What time should we get there?

Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday
Add Data
Add Data
 
Scheduled departure(s):
Add Data
Scheduled arrival(s):
Add Data
 
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Telephone:
Add Data
Postal address:
Add Data
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Afrikaans, English
Timezone:UTC+02:00
Country calling code:27

How can we get there?

Coordinates:33.9222° S, 18.4251° E
Address:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Cape Town Station and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Cape Town Station and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Cape Town Station and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Cape Town Station you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

For a vague timetable, check out . Sadly, there are few timetables on the platforms.
Watch out for beggars coming into the cabins before the train departs.
For a few extra rand you can pay for the Metro Plus, although it doesn’t seem to be any different as far as we can tell (nor is anyone checking tickets!).
 
If you have a tip about Cape Town Station and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
0
General costs
0
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Security
1
Size
0
Value for money
1
Amount
1
General costs
1
Modernity
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
0
Speed of service
0
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Helpfulness
1
Knowledge
1
Memorability
1
Professionalism
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
0
Speed of service
1
Architectural interest
1
Creativity
1
Age
1
Historical interest
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Aggression
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
1
Intoxication
1
Attention to detail
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Temperature
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
0
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Unwanted attention
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
1
Rain
1
Wind
1
Accessibility
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location
1
Signs
1
Costs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Obvious pricing
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
1
Robbery
0
Severity of the law
1
Amount
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Identification
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
By cheque
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed
1
Waiting time
1
Walking time

Cape Town Station Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Cape Town Station or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize