Table Mountain Aerial Cableway

Table Mountain Aerial Cableway is barely plugged and needs your review. If you can help out, please contact [email protected].

Cable Car Station:Table Mountain Aerial Cableway
Location: > >
Map:

The Cable Car Station

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:Cape Town Cable Car
 
Company name:Table Mountain Aerial Cableway Company
Available routes:Tafelberg Road to
 
Environment type:mountain, ocean, scrub
Location type:city, urban

What can we see or do there?

Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:South African Rand (ZAR)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult (one way)ZAR135
adult (return)ZAR255
child (one way)ZAR65
child (return)ZAR125
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:
Add Data
Average waiting time:
Add Data
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday8.30am7pm
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data
High season:December, January
Low season:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Telephone:0214 240 015
Postal address:
Add Data
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Afrikaans, English, Xhosa
Timezone:UTC+02:00
Country calling code:27

How can we get there?

Coordinates:-33.94777, 18.40242
Address:
Add Data
Geographical feature:Atlantic Ocean, Table Mountain National Park
 
Start location:Tafelberg Road
End location:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Table Mountain Aerial Cableway and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Table Mountain Aerial Cableway and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Table Mountain Aerial Cableway and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Capacity:65 people
Altitude:300 to 1,067m

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Table Mountain Aerial Cableway you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Consider booking your tickets in advance. Queues of up to three hours are not uncommon!
Rather than taking a return journey, perhaps look into completing a section of the .
 
If you have a tip about Table Mountain Aerial Cableway and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Age
1
Historical interest
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
0
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
0
Amount
0
Friendliness
0
Comfort
0
Humidity
0
Peacefulness
0
Temperature
0
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
0
Intensity
1
Risk
0
Amount
0
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
0
Hassle
0
Price inflation
0
Unwanted attention
0
Adrenaline
0
Memorability
0
Need for maintenance
0
Quality
0
Recommendation
0
Backpackers
1
Congestion
0
Group size
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
0
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
0
Eco-friendliness
1
Human factor
0
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
1
Drought
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
0
Signs
0
Costs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
0
Hidden costs
1
Obvious pricing
1
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
0
Tipping factor
0
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
0
Danger (general)
0
Motion sickness
0
Amount
0
Multilingual
0
Quality
1
Reservations
0
Sun protection
0
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
0
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
0
Safety equipment (quality)
0
Security
0
Cleanliness
0
Maintenance
0
Modernity
1
Queuing time

Table Mountain Aerial Cableway Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Table Mountain Aerial Cableway or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize