OR Tambo International Airport (Terminal B)

or-tambo-international-airport-terminal-b

Airport:OR Tambo International Airport
Location: > >
Map:

The Airport

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:Johannesburg International Airport, JNB, FAOR
 
Terminal:B
Available routes:
 
Environment type:
Add Data
Location type:city, urban
 
Necessary documentation:passport, tickets

What can we see or do there?

Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:1 hour, 30 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everydayN/AN/A
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Telephone:0119 216 262, 0119 216 773
Postal address:O R Tambo Airport Rd, O.R. Tambo, Johannesburg, 1627, South Africa
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Afrikaans, English, Xhosa, Zulu
Timezone:UTC+02:00
Country calling code:27

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:O R Tambo Airport Rd

The Directions

If you know how to get to OR Tambo International Airport (Terminal B) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to OR Tambo International Airport (Terminal B) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to OR Tambo International Airport (Terminal B) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:
Add Data
Height:
Add Data
Length:4,418m runway
 
Altitude:1,680m

Top Descriptions

This is an international airport of a good international standard. You can expect plenty in the way of facilities such as food courts and duty free shopping, and there are plenty of English-speaking staff available to point you in the right direction or help you with your luggage – provided you’re willing to offer a tip!
 
If you’ve written a description for OR Tambo International Airport (Terminal B) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

There are plenty of shops, restaurants and duty free options here. This is an airport of a good international standard.
If you’re connecting from an international flight (terminal A) to a domestic flight (terminal B), expect to have to go through customs and collect your luggage before re-checking back in. This will take a minimum of an hour, but be prepared for it to potentially take quite a bit longer if you’re not pushy.
Should you be at risk of missing a connecting flight, stress to the staff that you need to be pushed through as quickly as possible. Once through immigration, look for the workers in orange who can escort you through the airport at speed (although they will expect a tip).
It is perfectly OK to take water through security at this airport. If you’re unsure, just ask. Many people dump their bottles without first checking.
 
If you have a tip about OR Tambo International Airport (Terminal B) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Need for maintenance
1
Noise
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
0
Costs
0
Professionalism
1
Recommendation
1
Size
0
Speed of service
0
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
0
Noise
0
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
0
Speed of service
0
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Architectural interest
1
Decoration
1
Age
1
Historical interest
1
Preservation
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
0
Ability to lie down
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
0
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Price inflation
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
0
Returnability
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Beauty
0
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Humidity
0
Rain
0
Temperature
0
Wind
0
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
0
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Signs
1
Costs
1
Haggle factor
1
Price inflation
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Amount
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Access to cash machines
1
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
0
Fees
1
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Queuing time
1
Time wasted

OR Tambo International Airport (Terminal B) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about OR Tambo International Airport (Terminal B) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize