Buffalo Bay Beach

Buffalo Bay Beach

Beach:Buffalo Bay Beach
Location: > > >
Map:

The Details

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:Buffelsbaai
 
Environment type:beach, mountain, rock, sand (yellow)
Location type:rural, town, village

What can we see or do there?

Activities:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:oystercatcher, sandpiper, seagull

How much will it cost us?

Currency:South African Rand (ZAR)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:45 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everydayN/AN/A
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data
High season:December, January
Low season:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Afrikaans, English
Timezone:UTC+02:00
Country calling code:27

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Buffalo Bay Beach and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Buffalo Bay Beach and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Buffalo Bay Beach and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Length:2 to 2.5km
Width:50 to 100m

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Buffalo Bay Beach you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Consider coming here on the .
Buffalo Bay is a gorgeous area, with a very long beach that connects from all the way to Buffalo Bay Beach. It’s a pleasant 5.5km walk between the two beaches and should be doable in less than an hour and a half.
If you’re thinking of swimming near to , do watch out for the strong waves and rip currents. Be prepared also for the water to be pretty cold – and very refreshing!
For a better view of Buffalo Bay, head to on the other side of the bay.
 
If you have a tip about Buffalo Bay Beach and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
1
Costs
1
Quality
1
Size
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Aggression
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
1
Intoxication
1
Experience needed
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
0
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
0
Ability to cook
0
Freedom
1
Tolerance (affection)
1
Tolerance (drugs)
1
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Sandflies
1
Sea lice
1
Unwanted attention
1
Nudity
1
Picnicking
1
Snorkelling
1
Sunbathing
1
Swimming
1
Adrenaline
1
Awe
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
0
LGBT
0
Partying
1
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
1
Drought
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
0
Fishing factor
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Footpaths
1
Location factor
1
Signs
1
Costs
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (sea creatures)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
0
Severity of the law
1
Strong currents
1
Strong waves
1
Wild dogs
1
Camping
1
Equipment (cooking)
1
Equipment (sleeping)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance

Buffalo Bay Beach Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Buffalo Bay Beach or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize