Buffalo Town

Buffalo Town

Village:Buffalo Town
Location: > >
Map:

The Village

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:Buffelsbaai, Buffels Bay
 
Tour operator(s):
Add Data
Rental operator(s):
Add Data
 
Port:
Add Data
Station:
Add Data
Terminal:
Add Data
 
Environment type:beach, hill, mountain, ocean, sand (yellow)
Location type:rural, town, village

What can we see or do there?

Activities:
Attractions:
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:
Shops:

How much will it cost us?

Currency:South African Rand (ZAR)
Average daily budget:
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:2 hours, 10 minutes
 
High season:December, January
Low season:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Afrikaans, English
Timezone:UTC+02:00
Country calling code:27

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:Buffalo Bay, Indian Ocean

The Directions

It’s quite possible to walk here from by following the directions in .
 
If you know how to get to Buffalo Town and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Buffalo Town and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Buffalo Town and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:sea level to 150m
 
Number of attractions visited:2
Travel time to attractions:10 minutes

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Buffalo Town you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Don’t expect much of a backpacker feel to the town. Much like , Buffalo Town seems to be a popular place for white retirees to enjoy the Western Cape. It would appear that many of the homes here are also vacated for most of the year making the town respectfully sleepy.
A shouldn’t cost you more than ZAR250.
If you’re planning to walk from here back to , you might want to stock up on water and snacks in along the way. There is a cafe or two in Buffalo Town, but it’s not as well serviced in general.
 
If you have a tip about Buffalo Town and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
0
Costs
1
Memorability
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
0
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Costs
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Architectural interest
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Aggression
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
0
Honesty
1
Intoxication
1
Population density
1
Comfort
1
Peacefulness
1
Altitude
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Freedom
1
Restrictions (women)
1
Tolerance (affection)
1
Tolerance (drugs)
1
Tolerance (LGBT)
0
Bedbugs
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Nudity
1
Participation
1
Picnicking
1
Snorkelling
1
Sunbathing
1
Swimming
1
Adrenaline
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Evocativeness
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
0
Dancing
0
LGBT
1
Partying
1
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
1
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
0
Fishing factor
0
Hunting factor
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Trails
1
Costs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Haggle factor
0
Hidden costs
1
Obvious pricing
1
Price inflation
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Dengue
1
Landslides
1
Malaria
1
Political instability
1
Reckless driving
1
Robbery
1
Severity of the law
1
Strong currents
1
Strong waves
1
Wild dogs
1
Camping
1
Equipment (cooking)
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
0
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
1
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
0
Fees
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Frequency of power cuts
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Quality of life
1
Quality of tap water

Buffalo Town Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Buffalo Town or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize