Beit el-Ajaib (House of Wonders) Zanzibar National Museum

beit-el-ajaib-house-of-wonders-zanzibar-national-museum

Museum:Beit el-Ajaib (House of Wonders) Zanzibar National Museum
Location: > > >
Map:

The Museum

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:House of Wonders Museum
 
Company name:
Add Data
 
Art type:local histroy

What can we see or do there?

Events:
Add Data
 
Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Tanzanian Shilling (TZS)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult (non-resident)TZS6,000
child (non-resident)TZS1,000

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:30 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
Add Data
9am6pm
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data
High season:June to October, December to March
Low season:
Add Data
 
Usually closed:
Add Data
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
Postal address:
Add Data
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Arabic, English, Swahili
Timezone:UTC+03:00
Country calling code:254

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:Malindi road, Stone Town, Zanzibar
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Beit el-Ajaib (House of Wonders) Zanzibar National Museum you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

If you’re on a budget, make sure you pay in the local currency as the USD/TZS conversions don’t match up.
You could try your luck at getting in for two-for-one (if you’re with a friend). It worked for us!
Do make sure you head upstairs as some of the better exhibits -many of them ivory, sadly – are up there.
If you need the toilet, you might want to go elsewhere. There are, however, some battered classic cars beside the toilets that you might want to check out – though who knows if they are exhibits or not!
 
If you have a tip about Beit el-Ajaib (House of Wonders) Zanzibar National Museum and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Variety
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
1
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for Arabic
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
0
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
0
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Noise
1
Authenticity
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
1
Signs
0
Costs
1
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Access to cash machines
1
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
1
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed

Beit el-Ajaib (House of Wonders) Zanzibar National Museum Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Beit el-Ajaib (House of Wonders) Zanzibar National Museum or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize