Niaochao Beijing National Stadium

Stadium:Niaochao Beijing National Stadium
Location: > >
Map:

The Stadium

What should we know?

Name in local script:国家体育场-鸟巢
Also known as:The Bird’s Nest
 
Environment type:
Add Data
Location type:city, urban

What can we see or do there?

Activities:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:bathroom, restaurant
Shops:souvenir

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Chinese Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adultCNY50

When should we go there, and for how long?

Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday9am5.30pm

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:0108 437 3008
Postal address:Niaochao Beijing National Stadium, 1 National Stadium S Rd, Chaoyang Qu, , , 10000
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English, Mandarin
Timezone:UTC+08:00
Country calling code:86

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:1 National Stadium S Rd, Chaoyang Qu
 
Transportation type:metro
Route number:Line 8
Nearest stop:Olympic Park (奥体中心)

The Directions

If you know how to get to Niaochao Beijing National Stadium and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Niaochao Beijing National Stadium and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Niaochao Beijing National Stadium and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Capacity:80000
Size:258,000sqm
Height:69.2m

Top Descriptions

Niaochao Beijing National Stadium, also known as the Bird’s Nest for its unique design, is regarded by many as a great accomplishment in modern architecture. It’s certainly bold and unique. For most, a trip here is a quick walk to see the stadium relatively close up, a photo, and back on the metro or bus but you could spend some time walking around this area and the park farther north if you were in no rush.
 
If you’ve written a description for Niaochao Beijing National Stadium you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

If you only want to view the famous stadium from the outside, then there is no need to factor in too much time for this site. The Olympic Park area has very little else on offer and sometimes limited amenities.
The stadium is lit up at night, which is when some people prefer to visit.
It is easy to reach the Olympic Park station by metro. Just take line 8.
 
If you have a tip about Niaochao Beijing National Stadium and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
1
Historical interest
1
Preservation
1
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Aggression
1
Friendliness
1
Intoxication
0
Comfort
1
Humidity
0
Leg room
1
Temperature
0
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Captivation
0
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Unwanted attention
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
0
Audience size
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Signs
1
Costs
0
Discounts
0
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
0
Hidden costs
0
Obvious pricing
1
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
0
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Robbery
1
Severity of the law
1
Amount
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Identification
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
0
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
0
Safety equipment (quality)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Queuing time
1
Waiting time

Niaochao Beijing National Stadium Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Niaochao Beijing National Stadium or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize