Yungang Grottoes

Historical complex:Yungang Grottoes
Location: > >
Map:

The Historical Complex

What should we know?

Name in local script:云冈石窟
Also known as:Buddha Caves
 
Environment type:cave, lake, mountain
Location type:rural, town, UNESCO

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:,,
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:bathrooms, , restaurant
Shops:souvenir
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Chinese Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adultCNY125
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:2 to 3 hours
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every day (April to October)8.30am5.30pm
every day (November to March)8.30am5pm
 
High season:April to October (Inc. Golden Week, New Year)
Low season:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Telephone:0352 3206 818/805
Postal address:Yungang Grottoes, , Shanxi, , 037007
Fax:0352 3206 818
 
Language(s):English, Mandarin
Timezone:UTC+08:00
Country calling code:86

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:Wuzhou Mountain
 
Transportation type:bus
Route number:3
Nearest stop:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Yungang Grottoes and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Yungang Grottoes and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Yungang Grottoes and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:18,000m2
Altitude:1,040m

Top Descriptions

Located 16km outside of , this site is one of best examples of ancient Buddhist art and sculpture. With 51 major caves, hundreds of carvings and a number of preserved/restored paintings, there is a lot to see here. The Buddhist statues range in height from 16 metres to 2 centimetres and can be found in most nooks and crannies! Well worth a visit.
 
If you’ve written a description for Yungang Grottoes you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This is a very popular site. Arrive as early as possible, and be prepared to take it slow and steady.
It is common for some caves to be closed for restoration at one time or another, but with so many to choose from this is unlikely to affect a visit.
Although this site can be tiring for some, there is an electric car/bus for CNY10 to return you to the entrance.
Don’t miss out on visiting the , and while you’re here. They’re all included in the same site.
 
If you have a tip about Yungang Grottoes and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Noise
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Speed of service
0
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
1
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Mandarin
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
0
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
0
Birdlife (viewing)
0
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Trails
0
Discounts
0
Foreigner pricing
1
Haggle factor
1
Hidden costs
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Map
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
0
Access to cash machines
1
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
1
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed
1
Waiting time
1
Walking time

Yungang Grottoes Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Yungang Grottoes or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize