Nanjing Museum (Chaotian Palace)

Museum:Nanjing Museum (Chaotian Palace)
Location: > >
Map:

The Museum

What should we know?

Name in local script:南京博物馆(朝天宫)
Also known as:Nánjīng bówùguǎn (cháo tiāngōng)
 
Company name:
Add Data
 
Art type:art, anthropology, religion

What can we see or do there?

Events:
Add Data
 
Services:bathrooms
Shops:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Chinese Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:40 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
Tuesday to Sunday9am6pm
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data
High season:Golden Week, New Year
Low season:
Add Data
 
Usually closed:
Add Data
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Telephone:0258 446 6460, 0258 420 0177
Postal address:Nanjing Museum (Chaotian Palace), 4 Chaotian Palace, XinJieKou, Qinhuai Qu, , Jiangsu,
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English, Mandarin
Timezone:UTC+08:00
Country calling code:86

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:4 Chaotian Palace, XinJieKou, Qinhuai Qu
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

The Chaotian Palace (or Nanjing Museum) is a Ming-era palace complex now partially converted into a museum. Reportedly this is one of the largest and best preserved examples of traditional Chinese architecture in the area, and it’s free to enter the spacious grounds.
 
If you’ve written a description for Nanjing Museum (Chaotian Palace) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Expect to have your bags scanned upon entrance.
It’s not permitted to smoke inside the complex, and this rule is enforced pretty seriously. Lighters are confiscated at the x-ray bag scanners.
There are bathrooms in the southeast corner of the main square, and while the ones to the right claim to be unisex (in English at least), if you’re a male you might be shouted at by a nearby cleaner for going in them. Use the ones on the left.
 
If you have a tip about Nanjing Museum (Chaotian Palace) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Variety
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Mandarin
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
1
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Noise
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
1
Signs
0
Costs
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
0
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed

Nanjing Museum (Chaotian Palace) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Nanjing Museum (Chaotian Palace) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize