Academician Park Lake

Lake:Academician Park Lake
Location: > > >
Map:

The Lake

What should we know?

Name in local script:高等教育公园湖
Also known as:Higher Education Park Lake
 
Environment type:bamboo, grass, river, woods
Location type:city, urban

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:
Activities:
Add Data
 
Services:running tracks
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Chinese Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:15 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every day
Add Data
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Mandarin
Timezone:UTC+08:00
Country calling code:84

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Academician Park Lake and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Academician Park Lake and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Academician Park Lake and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:0.02km2
Depth:
Add Data
 
Altitude:11m

Top Descriptions

This is large and picturesque lake attached to the far end of . It’s definitely a pleasant place for a stroll or a run, especially once the long hot summer has cooled off somewhat. – Daniel
 
If you’ve written a description for Academician Park Lake you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This makes a great place for an evening stroll, or a quiet beer or two among friends.
The attached is a particularly good park to run in. There are about 2.5km of running tracks each way, and if you were to do a couple of loops you’d soon hit a decent 10km. The park does get busier in the evenings of course, especially in the summer months when it’s just too hot to run in the day.
 
If you have a tip about Academician Park Lake and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Mandarin
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
1
Intoxication
0
Amount
0
Captivation
0
General costs
0
Interactivity
0
Recommendation
0
Safety
0
Value for money
0
Ability to cook
1
Ability to explore
1
Freedom
1
Tolerance (affection)
0
Tolerance (drugs)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Picnicking
1
Sunbathing
1
Swimming
1
Adrenaline
1
Awe
1
Interactivity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
3
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
0
Partying
0
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
0
Fishing factor
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
0
Amount
0
Multilingual
0
Quality
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Time needed

Academician Park Lake Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Academician Park Lake or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize