Academician Park

Town park:Academician Park
Location: > > > Yinzhou
Map:

The Town Park

What should we know?

Name in local script:高等教育园区
Also known as:Higher Education Park
 
Environment type:bamboo, grass, lake, pond, river, woods
Location type:city, urban

What can we see or do there?

Activities:
Add Data
Attractions:
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:running tracks
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Chinese Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:35 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every day
Add Data
Add Data
 
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Mandarin
Timezone:UTC+08:00
Country calling code:84

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:Yinzhou,
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Academician Park and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Academician Park and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Academician Park and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:11m
Size:0.70km2

Top Descriptions

This is a well looked after park on the edge of main university area. This park has water features, numerous picturesque bridges, a large lake, and decent running paths throughout. It is particularly close to . – Daniel
 
If you’ve written a description for Academician Park you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This is a particularly good park to run in. There are about 2.5km of running track each way, and if you were to do a couple of loops you’d soon hit a decent 10km. The park does get busier in the evenings of course, especially in the summer months when it’s just too hot to run in the day.
Unfortunately, it’s not permitted to walk dogs or cycle inside the park – although this does make the park better suited to running and pleasant walks. These rules are pretty strictly enforced by park wardens.
It’s worth walking all the way through the park to the pleasant . At the other end, the is also a green and inviting place for a stroll.
 
If you have a tip about Academician Park and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Preservation
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Mandarin
1
Aggression
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
1
Intoxication
1
Comfort
1
Peacefulness
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Risk
1
Amount
0
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
0
Ability to cook
1
Ability to explore
1
Freedom
1
Tolerance (affection)
1
Tolerance (drugs)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Unwanted attention
1
Nudity
1
Picnicking
1
Sunbathing
1
Entertainment
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
0
Partying
0
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
0
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
0
Signs
1
Danger (humans)
0
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Academician Park Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Academician Park or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize