Hengzou Highway to Dongqian Lake Bicycle Route (Ningbo)

Cycling:Hengzou Highway to Dongqian Lake Bicycle Route
Location: > > >
Map:



The Bike Ride

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Mandarin
Timezone:UTC+08:00
Country calling code:+86

What should we know?

Name in local script:横洲公路至东钱湖自行车路线
Also known as:Héngzhōu gōnglù zhì dōng qián hú zìxíngchē lùxiàn
 
Tour operator(s):
Add Data
Rental operator(s):
Add Data
 
Average time taken:2 hours, 30 minutes
Distance:24.3km
From:
To:
 
Environment type:bamboo forest, hill, mountain, reservoir, woods
Location type:rural, town, village
Vehicle type:bicycle, car, motorbike

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Chinese Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
 
Geographical feature:
Start location:
End location:
 
Route:Starting at the beside , head west along the X005 highway until you shortly reach a left turning taking you onto the S71. Follow this main road south for 3.5km until you come to the first major turning on your right. This road is the Yuchengcheng Section and you’ll be sticking along it for some time, following the river through and up into the mountains through the .
 
(continued)After a good while of strenuous uphill cycling, you’ll come to a four way junction at . Take the first turning on your right and stick on this road past until the road joins the main X010 highway (also known as the Hengzhou Highway). Take a right here and head past the . You’ll then start on the long, scenic and winding route down all the way to the , passing numerous viewpoints along the way such as .

Top Descriptions

Click on the ‘Navigation’ tab above for detailed directions.
This is a straightforward but strenuous cycle route from beside all the way to the via the extremely scenic Hengzhou Highway. Expect this journey to take a good couple of hours, and for half of this route to be continuously uphill. This is a very beautiful and at times peaceful route and is recommended to all with a good level of fitness – or a willingness to take it slow and steady.
 
If you’ve written a description for Hengzou Highway to Dongqian Lake Bicycle Route (Ningbo) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

If you’re leaving from , you’ll want to combine this route with the .
To extend this route, consider adding on the .
Bring plenty of supplies as there none en route, and expect a pretty serious uphill slog. It’s very worthwhile though, and the road down very exhilarating!
 
If you have a tip about Hengzou Highway to Dongqian Lake Bicycle Route (Ningbo) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Mandarin
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
1
Population density
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Hassle
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Unwanted attention
1
Adrenaline
1
Awe
1
Memorability
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
1
Signs
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Landslides
1
Reckless driving
1
Wild dogs
1
Early start
1
Map
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Water purification
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (need)
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity

Ningbo to Tingxiling Ancient Road Bike Ride Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Hengzou Highway to Dongqian Lake Bicycle Route (Ningbo) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize