Tianfeng Pagoda (Ningbo)

Tower(s):Tianfeng Pagoda
Location: > >
Map:

The Tower

What should we know?

Name in local script:天封塔
Also known as:Tang Pogoda / Tiānfēng Ta
 
Environment type:
Add Data
Location type:city, urban

What can we see or do there?

Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Chinese Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adultCNY5

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:20 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every daysunrisesunset
 
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
Postal address:
Add Data
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Mandarin
Timezone:UTC+08:00
Country calling code:86

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Tianfeng Pagoda (Ningbo) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Tianfeng Pagoda (Ningbo) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Tianfeng Pagoda (Ningbo) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:
Add Data
Height:51m
Width:
Add Data
 
Altitude:6-57m

Top Descriptions

This 13-tiered pagoda is worth popping into if you’re in downtown . Only a few minutes from , this tower is easy to reach on foot and possible to climb. The very narrow staircases give it an authentic feel, although the from the top isn’t anything spectacular. The exterior is a nice example of this type of architecture, and if you haven’t been anywhere else in before, it may well be impressive
 
If you’ve written a description for Tianfeng Pagoda (Ningbo) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

There may not appear to be any official ticket seller, but a half-naked gentleman washing from a bucket did indeed charge us CNY5 each to enter.
The staircase gets very slightly narrower with each of the thirteen floors, and though fine for the average sized human being, if you are particularly tall or particularly wide, you may well suffer.
This is a great stop along the .
 
If you have a tip about Tianfeng Pagoda (Ningbo) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
0
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Noise
1
Quality
0
Recommendation
1
Size
0
Speed of service
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
0
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Quality
0
Recommendation
1
Size
0
Speed of service
0
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Preservation
1
Age
1
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
1
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Unwanted attention
1
Picnicking
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
0
Drought
1
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
0
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Costs
1
Discounts
0
Foreigner pricing
1
Haggle factor
1
Hidden costs
1
Obvious pricing
1
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (general)
0
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
0
Access to cash machines
1
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
0
Fees
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Tianfeng Pagoda (Ningbo)

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Tianfeng Pagoda (Ningbo) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize