Grandma’s Home (Incity Mall Ningbo)

Restaurant:Grandma’s Home
Location: > > >
Map:

The Restaurant

What should we know?

Name in local script:奶奶的家
Also known as:Grandmother’s Kitchen
 
Cuisine type:Chinese, dumplings, meats, noodles, soups, vegetables

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Chinese Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
 
Average bill (for one):CNY75
Price range:CNY9 - 42

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:1 hour, 45 minutes
Average waiting time:20 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every day
Add Data
9.30pm
 
Usually closed:
Add Data
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:5748 768 4068
Postal address:Grandma’s Home, Top Floor, , ,
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Mandarin
Timezone:UTC+08:00
Country calling code:86

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:Top Floor,
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data

The Directions

This restaurant is on the top floor and in the farthest corner away from the bathrooms.
If you know how to get to Grandma’s Home (Incity Mall Ningbo) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Grandma’s Home (Incity Mall Ningbo) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Grandma’s Home (Incity Mall Ningbo) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Number of tables:50+

Top Descriptions

While many of the restaurants inside are fairly small, Grandma’s Home is so large that you’ll forget you’re inside of a shopping centre. The decor is tasteful and darkly lit, the ambience pleasant and welcoming, and the food on offer simply impressive – and very reasonably priced too! This is a popular restaurant with expats, and it’s easy to see why. – Daniel
 
If you’ve written a description for Grandma’s Home (Incity Mall Ningbo) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

While the menu may have English, the paper that you mark your chosen dishes onto does not. So if your Mandarin skills aren’t up to scratch, either call over the waiter (fuwuyuan) for help, or first try to match the price, then the number of symbols and then symbols themselves. That method usually works out!
It’s not possible to make reservations in advance here, so if there’s a large group of you then you might want to send someone in advance to hold a table. This is a deservedly popular restaurant!
Make sure to ask for your beers cold if you like them that way (say “bing da”). The standard in Ningbo is to serve them room temperature.
The toilets here are quite far away from the restaurant in the mall, so if you’ve been sinking a few beers you might not want to save going just before your food arrives!
 
If you have a tip about Grandma’s Home (Incity Mall Ningbo) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Need for maintenance
1
Noise
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Costs
1
Range of beers
1
Range of liquors
1
Range of wines
1
Variety
1
Attention to detail
1
Costs
1
Quality
1
Range of desserts
1
Range of mains
1
Range of starters
1
Recommendation
1
Salt level
1
Size
1
Speed of service
1
Spice level
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Helpfulness
0
Knowledge
1
Memorability
1
Professionalism
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
0
Speed of service
1
Architectural interest
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Preservation
0
Age
0
Historical interest
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Mandarin
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
0
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Value for money
1
Tolerance (affection)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Authenticity
0
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Location factor
1
Costs
1
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
0
Hidden costs
1
Price inflation
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Cockroaches
1
Food poisoning
1
Rats
1
Robbery
1
Reservations
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
1
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Time needed
1
Waiting time

Grandma’s Home (Incity Mall Ningbo) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Grandma’s Home (Incity Mall Ningbo) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize