Confucius Temple (Qufu)

Historical site:Confucius Temple
Location: > >
Map:

The Historical Site

What should we know?

Name in local script:孔庙
Also known as:Kǒng miào
 
Environment type:
Add Data
Location type:urban, town

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:,
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:bathrooms, ticket office
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data
Currency:Chinese Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adultCNY90
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:1 hour
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every day7.30am4.30pm
 
High season:Golden Week, New Year
Low season:November, December

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Mandarin
Timezone:UTC+08:00
Country calling code:+86

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Confucius Temple (Qufu) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Confucius Temple (Qufu) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Confucius Temple (Qufu) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:61m
Size:21 hectares

Top Descriptions

The complex in is reportedly one of most significant historical sites in . The complex began with the home of Confucius himself around 200BC, which was turned into a temple two years after his death. Since then, numerous rooms, halls and courtyards have been added, destroyed, and then restored.
 
If you’ve written a description for Confucius Temple (Qufu) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This is a popular attraction so do try to arrive early, or on an out of season mid-week day, if you want to miss the crowds.
It is possible to buy a ‘through’ ticket which allows access to this (with ) and also the for around CNY130.
If you want to see everything, this is a relatively big site so allow an hour or so to wander.
 
If you have a tip about Confucius Temple (Qufu) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Costs
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
1
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
1
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Mandarin
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
0
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
0
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
0
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Trails
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
0
Dengue
0
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Armed guard
1
Early start
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Map
1
Previous knowledge
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed
1
Waiting time
1
Walking time

Confucius Temple (Qufu) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Confucius Temple (Qufu) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize