Kong Forest (Qufu)

Historical site:Kong Forest
Location: > >
Map:

The Historical Site

What should we know?

Name in local script:孔林
Also known as:Kǒng lín /
 
Environment type:grass, woods
Location type:urban, town

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:,
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:bathrooms,
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data
Currency:Chinese Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult
Add Data
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:45 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every day8am5pm
 
High season:Golden Week, New Year
Low season:November, December

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Mandarin
Timezone:UTC+08:00
Country calling code:+86

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Kong Forest (Qufu) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Kong Forest (Qufu) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Kong Forest (Qufu) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:61m
Size:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

The Kong Forest is actually an enclosed piece of land next to the that houses generations of the Kong Families’ deceased. The numerous tombs are scattered throughout the park and each differently sculpted to the last. Though not dense in any sense, the trees do provide shelter on a hot day and it is indeed a peaceful place to walk around.
 
If you’ve written a description for Kong Forest (Qufu) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This part of the complex tends to be a bit quieter, should you be looking to escape the butt-to-cheek crowds.
It is possible to buy a ‘through’ ticket which allows access to this, the (which includes the impressive ) and the Kong Family Mansion for around CNY130.
If you want to see everything, this is a relatively big site so allow an hour or two to enjoy it all.
 
If you have a tip about Kong Forest (Qufu) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
1
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
1
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Mandarin
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
0
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
0
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
0
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Trails
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
0
Dengue
0
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Armed guard
1
Early start
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Map
1
Previous knowledge
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed
1
Waiting time
1
Walking time

Kong Forest (Qufu) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Kong Forest (Qufu) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize