Kong Forest Entrance Gate (Qufu)

Entrance gate:Kong Forest Entrance Gate
Location: > >
Map:

The Entrance Gate

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Mandarin
Timezone:UTC+08:00
Country calling code:+86

What should we know?

Name in local script:孔林
Also known as:Kǒng lín /
 
Company name:
Add Data
 
Environment type:grass, woods
Location type:urban, town
 
Necessary documentation:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Chinese Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult
Add Data
 
Extras:Average Cost:
extra
Add Data

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:
Add Data
Geographical feature:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Kong Forest Entrance Gate (Qufu) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Kong Forest Entrance Gate (Qufu) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Kong Forest Entrance Gate (Qufu) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average waiting time:5 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every day7.30am4.pm
 
Busiest day(s):national holidays
Usually closed:
Add Data
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

This entrance gate to is not only ancient but also well preserved. Though some of the paint work is more recent, the carvings and pillars are reportedly very old. The protruding lotus carvings from the roof are particularly extravagant (for a gate), while the two-deep line of ornamental animals implies a place of importance.
 
If you’ve written a description for Kong Forest Entrance Gate (Qufu) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This is an entrance gate, tickets must be bought at the booth just before.
This part of the complex tends to be a bit quieter, should you be looking to escape the butt-to-cheek crowds.
It is possible to buy a ‘through’ ticket which allows access to this, the (which includes the impressive ) and the Kong Family Mansion for around CNY130.
 
If you have a tip about Kong Forest Entrance Gate (Qufu) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Preservation
2
Age
2
Historical interest
2
Historical significance
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Mandarin
0
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
0
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
1
Signs
1
Costs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Haggle factor
0
Hidden costs
1
Obvious pricing
1
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Reckless driving
1
Robbery
1
Amount
1
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
4x4
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Identification
1
Reservations
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
1
Fees
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Queuing time

Kong Forest Entrance Gate (Qufu) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Kong Forest Entrance Gate (Qufu) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize