Huqiu Mountain Scenic Spot (Suzhou)

Town park:Huqiu Mountain Scenic Spot
Location: > >
Map:

The Town Park

What should we know?

Name in local script:虎丘
Also known as:Hŭ Qiū /Tiger Hill
 
Environment type:grass, river, trees
Location type:city, urban

What can we see or do there?

Activities:walking
Attractions:Huqiu (Tiger) tower, Lu Yu well, sword testing stone,
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:bathrooms
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Chinese Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
April to OctoberCNY80
November to MarchCNY60
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:45 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every day7.30am5.30pm
 
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Mandarin
Timezone:UTC+08:00
Country calling code:86

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:Chengbei Road,
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Huqiu Mountain Scenic Spot (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Huqiu Mountain Scenic Spot (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Huqiu Mountain Scenic Spot (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:11m
Size:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

The Tiger Hill scenic spot is perhaps one of the most worthwhile attractions in . Considering it is in the city, this park has relatively big grounds with a mix of flower displays, ancient buildings, and a walking path. The famous Tiger Hill pagoda is reportedly over 1000 years old and is perhaps worth a trip to the scenic area for alone.
 
If you’ve written a description for Huqiu Mountain Scenic Spot (Suzhou) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

If you have come this far by taxi, consider taking the on foot back into the town centre. It seems to be one of the quietest walks through the city.
Although the park can be busy, the walking path that circles it is still pleasant to stroll (especially when compared with the even busier ).
To reach the pagoda requires climbing a couple of flights of stairs, but this is well worth it for the sight of this ancient tower.
 
If you have a tip about Huqiu Mountain Scenic Spot (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
0
Preservation
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Mandarin
1
Aggression
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
1
Intoxication
1
Comfort
1
Peacefulness
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Risk
1
Amount
0
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
0
Ability to cook
1
Ability to explore
0
Freedom
0
Tolerance (affection)
0
Tolerance (drugs)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Unwanted attention
1
Nudity
1
Picnicking
1
Sunbathing
1
Entertainment
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
0
Partying
0
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
0
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
0
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
0
Signs
1
Danger (humans)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Huqiu Mountain Scenic Spot (Suzhou) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Huqiu Mountain Scenic Spot (Suzhou) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize