Jinji Lake (Suzhou)

Lake:Jinji Lake
Location: > >
Map:

The Lake

What should we know?

Name in local script:金鸡湖
Also known as:Jīnjī Hú
 
Environment type:lake
Location type:city, urban

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:ferris wheel, musical fountain and light show
Activities:
Add Data
 
Services:bars, cafes, hotels, restaurants, street vendors
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Chinese Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:2 hours
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every day24 hoursN/A

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Mandarin
Timezone:UTC+08:00
Country calling code:86

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:metro
Route number:1
Nearest stop:Dongfangzhimen

The Directions

If you know how to get to Jinji Lake (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Jinji Lake (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Jinji Lake (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:7.18 km2
Depth:2.5 – 3m
 
Altitude:11m

Top Descriptions

Compared to others in the area (say ), Jinji is a relatively small lake. Nevertheless, its presence in the bustling city of is a great addition. It is large enough to have more than one point of interest when visiting, so one can stroll along the ‘rainbow road’ and enjoy the musical fountain on one side, or hit some of the bars and occasional live music on the other. There is also a scenic spot on one of the two man-made islands here.
 
If you’ve written a description for Jinji Lake (Suzhou) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

If you are hungry and looking for some reasonably good Italian, head to .
The musical fountain and light show can be incredibly popular at busy times of the year, try to leave before it ends to make it onto the metro and out before the crowds!
If you have children, there are a few kite and toy vendors that line the walkway.
 
If you have a tip about Jinji Lake (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Noise
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Speed of service
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Aggression
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
1
Honesty
1
Intoxication
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Intensity
1
Amount
1
Captivation
0
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Ability to cook
1
Ability to explore
1
Freedom
1
Tolerance (affection)
1
Tolerance (drugs)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Nudity
1
Picnicking
0
Snorkelling
1
Sunbathing
1
Swimming
1
Adrenaline
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
0
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
0
Tourists
0
LGBT
1
Partying
1
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
0
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
0
Fishing factor
0
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Trails
1
Costs
0
Foreigner pricing
1
Obvious pricing
1
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
0
Dengue
1
Landslides
0
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Strong currents
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
4x4
1
Camping
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Map
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (need)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Time needed

Jinji Lake (Suzhou) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Jinji Lake (Suzhou) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize