Pingjiang Road (Suzhou)

High Street:Pingjiang Road
Location: > >
Map:

The High Street

What should we know?

Name in local script:鼓楼步行街
Also known as:Gulou Street
 
Shop type:cafes, clothing, cosmetics, electronics, fast food, local specialities, tea

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:restaurants, street food
Shops:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Chinese Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
 
Service types:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:30 minutes
Busiest day(s):
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Mandarin
Timezone:UTC+08:00
Country calling code:86

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Pingjiang Road (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Pingjiang Road (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Pingjiang Road (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:11m
Length:1km 606m

Top Descriptions

Pingjiang Street is an 800 year old road that runs along the narrow . It is architecturally authentic and a hive of specialist food. This is a fun place to wander and snack on an array of colourful cuisine. There are a number of tea houses and coffee shops, as well as crafts stores.
 
If you’ve written a description for Pingjiang Road (Suzhou) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This is a good place to come before or after a trip to at one end of the street.
The farther along this street you go (away from ) the more expensive the shops become.
As with many sites, this street gets very busy on the weekends.
 
If you have a tip about Pingjiang Road (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Costs
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Noise
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Speed of service
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
0
Speed of service
0
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Costs
1
Professionalism
1
Recommendation
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
0
Age
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
Preservation
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Intoxication
1
Amount
1
Captivation
0
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Awe
1
Interactivity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tourists
1
Dancing
0
LGBT
1
Partying
1
Socialising
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
1
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
0
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Costs
1
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Haggle factor
1
Hidden costs
1
Obvious pricing
1
Price inflation
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
0
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity

Pingjiang Road (Suzhou) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Pingjiang Road (Suzhou) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize