Shantang Street (Suzhou)

High Street:Shantang Street
Location: > >
Map:

The High Street

What should we know?

Name in local script:山塘街
Also known as:Shāntáng Jiē
 
Shop type:cafes, clothing, fast food, local specialities, restaurants, tea

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:restaurants, street food
Shops:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Chinese Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
 
Service types:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:35 minutes
Busiest day(s):
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Mandarin
Timezone:UTC+08:00
Country calling code:86

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Shantang Street (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Shantang Street (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Shantang Street (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:11m
Length:3km 900m

Top Descriptions

Shantang Old Street extends beyond the bustling touristy block in north , all the way along to . For the most part, it is a quiet residential street that follows the Shantang Canal. Walking along it takes you passed small communities and away from the hustle and horns of the city. However, at one end is a tight collection of traditional restaurants, hole-in-the-wall fast food, and souvenir shops.
 
If you’ve written a description for Shantang Street (Suzhou) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This is an execellent way to end a trip to .
This is possiby the closest tourist attaction to .
If you are looking for a meal, perhaps head to .
 
If you have a tip about Shantang Street (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Noise
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Speed of service
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
0
Speed of service
0
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Costs
1
Professionalism
1
Recommendation
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
0
Age
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
Preservation
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Intoxication
1
Amount
1
Captivation
0
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Awe
1
Interactivity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tourists
0
Dancing
0
LGBT
0
Partying
1
Socialising
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
1
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
0
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Costs
1
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Haggle factor
1
Hidden costs
1
Obvious pricing
1
Price inflation
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
0
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity

Shantang Street (Suzhou) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Shantang Street (Suzhou) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize