The Humble Administrator’s Garden (Suzhou)

Town park:The Humble Administrator’s Garden
Location: > >
Map:

The Town Park

What should we know?

Name in local script:拙政园
Also known as:huōzhèng yuán
 
Environment type:flowers, grass, pond, trees
Location type:city, urban

What can we see or do there?

Activities:walking
Attractions:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:bathrooms
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Chinese Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
April to OctoberCNY90
November to MarchCNY70
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:35 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every day7.30am5.30pm
 
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Telephone:0512 6751 0286
 
Language(s):Mandarin
Timezone:UTC+08:00
Country calling code:86

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:178 Dongbei St, Gusu Qu, , 215001
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to The Humble Administrator’s Garden (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to The Humble Administrator’s Garden (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to The Humble Administrator’s Garden (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:11m
Size:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

With an eastern, central and western garden, Humble Administrator’s Gardens provides a good deal of flowery pleasure. There are a number of pagodas, bridges and waterways, which interconnect to guide you (and all the other people) around the site. Expect to find a variety of seasonal flowers on display, along with a scattering of old buildings. Though thought to be first built in the 12th century and then later burned, it was poet and Imperial Enovy Wang Xiancheng who is believed to have begun what is seen today.
 
If you’ve written a description for The Humble Administrator’s Garden (Suzhou) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This is a very popular site, so do expect it to be full on the weekends.
Even if it is a busy, it is worth exploring all three gardens.
This is walking distance from .
 
If you have a tip about The Humble Administrator’s Garden (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
1
Preservation
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Mandarin
1
Aggression
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Helpfulness
1
Intoxication
1
Comfort
1
Peacefulness
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Risk
1
Amount
0
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Ability to cook
1
Ability to explore
0
Freedom
1
Tolerance (affection)
1
Tolerance (drugs)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Unwanted attention
1
Nudity
1
Picnicking
1
Sunbathing
1
Entertainment
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
0
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
0
Tourists
0
Partying
0
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
0
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
0
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Signs
1
Danger (humans)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

The Humble Administrator’s Garden (Suzhou) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about The Humble Administrator’s Garden (Suzhou) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize