The Lingering Garden (Suzhou)

Town park:The Lingering Garden
Location: > >
Map:

The Town Park

What should we know?

Name in local script:留园;
Also known as:Liú Yuán
 
Environment type:flowers, grass, pond, trees
Location type:city, urban

What can we see or do there?

Activities:walking
Attractions:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:bathrooms
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Chinese Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
April to OctoberCNY55
November to MarchCNY45
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:25 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every day7.30am5pm
 
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:0512 6531 3099
 
Language(s):Mandarin
Timezone:UTC+08:00
Country calling code:86

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:178 Dongbei St, Gusu Qu, , 215001
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to The Lingering Garden (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to The Lingering Garden (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to The Lingering Garden (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:11m
Size:23,310 m2

Top Descriptions

Although smaller than the , Lingering gardens does also provide a number of pagodas, bridges and waterways, which interconnect to guide you around the old site. Flower displays are more limited here too, but there are a number of old buildings. As with other classical gardens in , this too is a World Heritage Site.
 
If you’ve written a description for The Lingering Garden (Suzhou) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This is a very popular site, so do expect it to be full on the weekends.
This gardens is walking distance , should you wish to take in a bit of temple activity.
If you are looking for accommodations near here, is a reasonable option.
 
If you have a tip about The Lingering Garden (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
1
Preservation
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Mandarin
1
Aggression
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
1
Intoxication
1
Comfort
1
Peacefulness
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Risk
1
Amount
0
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Ability to cook
1
Ability to explore
1
Freedom
1
Tolerance (affection)
1
Tolerance (drugs)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Unwanted attention
1
Nudity
1
Picnicking
1
Sunbathing
1
Entertainment
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
0
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
0
Tourists
0
Partying
0
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
0
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
0
Birdlife (viewing)
0
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Signs
1
Danger (humans)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

The Lingering Garden (Suzhou) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about The Lingering Garden (Suzhou) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize