Xiyuan Temple (Suzhou)

Place of worship:Xiyuan Temple
Location: > >
Map:

The Place of Worship

What should we know?

Name in local script:西园寺
Also known as:Western Garden Temple
 
Religion type:Buddhism
 
Environment type:gardens
Location type:city, urban

What can we see or do there?

Events:
Add Data
Services:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Chinese Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE

When should we go there, and for how long?

Day:Opens:Closes:
every day7.30am5.30pm
 
Busiest day(s):Golden Week, New Year

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Telephone:0512 6534 9545
Postal address:King Asoka Temple, 18 Xiyuan Long, Gusu Qu, ,
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Mandarin
Timezone:UTC+08:00
Country calling code:+86

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:Xiyuan Long, Gusu Qu,
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data

The Directions

You can walk here inabout 15 minutes from .
 
If you know how to get to Xiyuan Temple (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Xiyuan Temple (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Xiyuan Temple (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.
 
If you know how to get to Xiyuan Temple (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:11m
Capacity:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

Xiyuan Temple is a Buddhist complex in . This is not a huge site but does have a couple of temples, ponds, and is reprotedly famous for its statues. The grounds are quite active with monks at certain times of the day.
 
If you’ve written a description for Xiyuan Temple (Suzhou) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This site can be considerably quieter than the nearby , or other attractions such as .
If you do not mind a 15 to 20 minute walk, you can come directly here from , passing along the way.
This is an active temple and therefore do consider appropriate dress before arriving.
If you are looking for a hotel in this area, consider .
 
If you have a tip about Xiyuan Temple (Suzhou) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Preservation
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Mandarin
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Honesty
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
0
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Restrictions (women)
1
Tolerance (affection)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Pressure-to-pay
1
Unwanted attention
1
Nudity
1
Participation
1
Picnicking
1
Swimming
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Evocativeness
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tourists
0
LGBT
1
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
0
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Location factor
1
Signs
1
Trails
0
Costs
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Hidden costs
0
Obvious pricing
0
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Reservations
1
Sun protection
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
0
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
0
Quality of life
1
Time needed

Xiyuan Temple (Suzhou) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Xiyuan Temple (Suzhou) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize