Church of St John the Baptist

Place of worship:Church of St John the Baptist
Location: > >
Map:

The Place of Worship

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:The Shrine of the beheading of St John the Baptist
 
Religion type:Christianity
 
Environment type:
Add Data
Location type:town, urban

What can we see or do there?

Events:
Add Data
Services:souvenirs

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Jordanian Dinar (JOD)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult (non-resident)JOD1

When should we go there, and for how long?

Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday8am5pm
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Telephone:
Add Data
Postal address:
Add Data
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Arabic, English
Timezone:UTC+03:00
Country calling code:962

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:
Add Data
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Church of St John the Baptist and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Church of St John the Baptist and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Church of St John the Baptist and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:760m
Capacity:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

This small and active church has a lot to offer. Both the interior and exterior are pleasantly decorated and there is a vault-come-museum which houses limited but well presented mosaic replicas and information on John the Baptist . It is also possible to climb the bell tower for perhaps the best views of ! – Sarah
 
If you’ve written a description for Church of St John the Baptist you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

If there is a service (or communion practice) on when you visit, it still possible to see the vaults by skimming past the pews to the right of the entrance and heading down the stairs.
Even if you are not interested in the history of the site, the bell tower really does offer good views of .
This isn’t an extensive attraction, nor does it get the crowds of St George’s (), so you probably don’t need more than an hour to see everything, should you be worried about time.
 
If you have a tip about Church of St John the Baptist and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Costs
1
Quality
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Helpfulness
0
Knowledge
1
Memorability
1
Professionalism
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Speed of service
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Preservation
1
Age
1
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Honesty
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Restrictions (women)
1
Tolerance (affection)
1
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Pressure-to-pay
1
Unwanted attention
1
Nudity
1
Participation
1
Picnicking
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Evocativeness
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Audience size
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tourists
1
LGBT
1
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
0
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Location factor
1
Signs
1
Trails
1
Costs
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Hidden costs
1
Obvious pricing
1
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Reservations
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Quality of life
1
Time needed

Church of St John the Baptist Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Church of St John the Baptist or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize