Madaba Mosaic Map

Historical site:Madaba Mosaic Map
Location: > >
Map:

The Historical Site

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:The Church of the Map
 
Environment type:
Add Data
Location type:church, town, urban

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:map of the Middle East, mosaic portraits, religious artefacts
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:bathrooms, guides, mass
Shops:souvenirs
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Jordanian Dinar (JOD)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult (non-resident)JOD1
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:40 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
Saturday to Thursday8am5pm
Friday9.30am5pm
 
High season:October to April
Low season:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Telephone:065 678 444
 
Language(s):Arabic, English
Timezone:UTC+03:00
Country calling code:962

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Madaba Mosaic Map and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Madaba Mosaic Map and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Madaba Mosaic Map and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:
Add Data
Altitude:798m

Top Descriptions

Representing the Middle East and dating back to the 6th century AD, the Madaba Mosaic Map contains the earliest cartographic depiction of Jerusalem. The art of the piece alone is quite captivating, but the setting in the , along with knowing just a little about this land’s history, creates the right ingredients to find this a fascinating site. – Sarah
 
If you’ve written a description for Madaba Mosaic Map you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

The church in which the mosaic lies, St George’s, is still very much active; though open at 7am for service, it is not possible to see the mosaic before 8am.
There’s quite a bit to appreciate on the mosaic, so do not feel pressured by others to move along too quickly.
It may be quite fun to do some research before arriving here and then play a ‘what can we find’ game.
 
If you have a tip about Madaba Mosaic Map and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
0
Costs
1
Quality
0
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
0
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Trails
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Haggle factor
1
Hidden costs
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
0
Dengue
0
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Armed guard
1
Early start
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Map and compass
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
1
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed
1
Waiting time
1
Walking time

Madaba Mosaic Map Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Madaba Mosaic Map or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize