Petra Viewpoint

Viewpoint:Petra Viewpoint
Location: > > >
Map:

The Viewpoint

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:Umm al Biyara view
 
Environment type:desert, mountains, red sandstone
Location type:ruins, rural

What can we see or do there?

Activities:, ,
 
Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Jordanian Dinar (JOD)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
1-day adult (non-resident)JOD50
2-day adult (non-resident)JOD55
3-day adult (non-resident)JOD60

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:45 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
summer6am6pm
winter6am4pm
 
High season:
Add Data
Low season:June to August
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Telephone:032 157 093
 
Language(s):Arabic, English
Timezone:UTC+03:00
Country calling code:962

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature(s):
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

Turn Left just after you pass Qasr Al-Bint, from this point on the viewpoint, on top of Umm Al-Biyara, is basically always on your right. You have to walk over the hill and down a dirt path a little way, passing a rock out crop on your right that is occupied by locals. Keep walking with the mountain on your right. You will pass a small dwelling, which will likely have cattle outside of it. Continue for another 20 or so meters. At some point on your right you will come to a sign post for Umm Al-Biyara which points to stairs leading up to the viewpoint. There are some parts before this which look like they might be a trail. Do not climb them. You want to wait until you reach the stairs. It is a steep climb to the top. At the top you can walk across the plateau and come to the Petra viewpoint.
 
If you know how to get to Petra Viewpoint and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Petra Viewpoint and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Petra Viewpoint and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:1180m

Top Descriptions

This is the highest point in the ruins and a fantastic spot to take in the vastness of this ancient city. The scramble up the stairs to reach here may be gruelling for some, but it is worth every drop of sweat. You are rewarded with distant views of many of the sites below and a perspective that few other visitors will experience that day, and you will likely have it all to yourselves. – Sarah
 
If you’ve written a description for Petra Viewpoint you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Take heed of the directions on this post, and perhaps do a little more research. This really is a viewpoint you won’t want to miss.
There are a few rocks to shade under and enjoy the viewpoint on the plateau, so perhaps consider making that your picnic spot.
This is probably a bit much to squeeze into a one-day visit. If you can’t afford two or three days in the park, be prepared for a 3-hour round trip just to complete this viewpoint hike.
 
If you have a tip about Petra Viewpoint and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Helpfulness
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
0
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Unwanted attention
1
Picnicking
1
Adrenaline
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
0
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
0
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Location
1
Signs
1
Trails
1
Costs
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
0
Dengue
1
Landslides
0
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Multilingual
0
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (climbing)
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Map
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (need)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Petra Viewpoint Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Petra Viewpoint or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize