The Treasury (Petra)

Historical building:The Treasury
Location: > > >
Map:

The Historical Building

What should we know?

Name in local script:الخزنة‎‎
Also known as:Al-Khazneh
 
Environment type:desert, red sandstone
Location type:remote, ruins

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:, , ,
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:animal rides
Shops:souvenirs
 
Animals:camels, donkeys
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Jordanian Dinar (JOD)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
1-day adult (non-resident)JOD50
2-day adult (non-resident)JOD55
3-day adult (non-resident)JOD60
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Petra by NightJOD17

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:30 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
summer6am6pm
winter6am4pm
 
High season:
Add Data
Low season:June to August

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Telephone:032 157 093
 
Language(s):Arabic, English
Timezone:UTC+03:00
Country calling code:962

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to The Treasury (Petra) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to The Treasury (Petra) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to The Treasury (Petra) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:
Add Data
Altitude:850m

Top Descriptions

Excitement and awe rise in equal measure as you pass through the shaded Siq and catch first sight of the iconic Treasury. The rose rock glowing in the morning light is as archetypal as you imagined and the lingering camels and donkeys simply add to the authenticity of the location. – Sarah
 
If you’ve written a description for The Treasury (Petra) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Arriving early in the morning will seriously increase your chances of having this (almost) to yourself, and certainly makes it possible to take photos with no one else in them!
For perhaps the best view of The Treasury, head to the . It was empty when we were there and afforded us great views of the along the way!
Should you wish to take an animal ride through the ruins and up to the famous , then this is a popular place to pick up your ride. There are also horse-drawn carriages here at the end of the day to take you back to the visitor’s centre car park if you are too exhausted to walk (which many people seem to be!).
 
If you have a tip about The Treasury (Petra) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
0
Costs
1
Quality
0
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Availability of boats
1
Availability of buses
1
Availability of taxis
1
Availability of trains
0
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Quality
0
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
1
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
0
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
0
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Trails
1
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Haggle factor
0
Hidden costs
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
0
Dengue
1
Landslides
0
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Armed guard
1
Camping
1
Early start
1
Equipment (climbing)
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Map
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed
1
Waiting time
1
Walking time

The Treasury (Petra) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about The Treasury (Petra) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize