Kuang Si Viewpoint

Viewpoint:Kuang Si Viewpoint
Location: > > >
Map:

The Viewpoint

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:Kuang Xi, Tat Kuang Si
 
Environment type:forest, hill, pool, river, waterfall
Location type:rural, village

What can we see or do there?

Activities:
 
Services:bathrooms, changing rooms
Shops:snacks, souvenirs
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Laotian Kip (LAK)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult ()LAK20,000

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:55 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday8am5.30pm
 
High season:November to March
Low season:
Add Data
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Telephone:071 212 487, 071 212 068
 
Language(s):English, Lao
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:856

How can we get there?

Coordinates:19.74809, 101.99067
Geographical feature(s):
Add Data
 
Transportation type:private tuk tuk
Route:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

To get to the viewpoint at the top of the , you’ll need to scramble for about 20 minutes up a steep, rooty and muddy slope. You can begin or end the short hike either to the left or to the right of the man falls.
 
If you know how to get to Kuang Si Viewpoint and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Kuang Si Viewpoint and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Kuang Si Viewpoint and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:300 to 400m

Top Descriptions

To get to the viewpoint at the top of the , you’ll need to scramble for about 20 minutes up a steep, rooty and muddy slope. You can begin or end the short hike either to the left or to the right of the man falls. Don’t go up here just for the view, but it’s worth it if you like to hike and explore.
 
If you’ve written a description for Kuang Si Viewpoint you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Don’t expect great views from the top. This viewpoint is more about the journey rather than the view.
It’s possible to bathe at the viewpoint also, but as its shadier you can expect less warming sunshine and more mosquitoes.
Be careful on your way to the viewpoint. It’s a good 20 minute hike up (and then back down), and it’s fairly steep and sometimes slippery.
 
If you have a tip about Kuang Si Viewpoint and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Unwanted attention
1
Picnicking
1
Adrenaline
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Location factor
1
Signs
1
Trails
0
Costs
0
Foreigner pricing
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Landslides
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
0
Multilingual
0
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (need)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Kuang Si Viewpoint Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Kuang Si Viewpoint or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize