Kuang Si Waterfalls

Waterfall(s):Kuang Si Waterfalls
Location: > >
Map:

The Waterfall(s)

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:Kuang Xi, Tat Kuang Si Waterfalls
 
Tour operator(s):
Add Data
 
Environment type:forest, hill, pool, river, waterfall
Location type:rural, village

What can we see or do there?

Activities:
 
Services:bathrooms, changing rooms
Shops:restaurants, snacks, souvenirs
 
Animals:black bears, golden-orb web spiders
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Laotian Kip (LAK)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult (non-resident)LAK20,000

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:1 hour, 55 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday8am5.30pm
 
High season:November to March
Low season:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Telephone:071 212 487, 071 212 068
 
Language(s):English, Lao
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:856

How can we get there?

Coordinates:19.74949, 101.99193
Address:
Add Data
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:private tuk tuk
Route:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

The park is clearly signposted and so you shouldn’t have any problems following the trails to the many waterfalls and pools.
 
If you know how to get to Kuang Si Waterfalls and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Kuang Si Waterfalls and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

It’s possible to catch a tuk tuk from the . LAK200,000 seems to be the going rate, with a two to three hour wait.
 
If you know how to get to Kuang Si Waterfalls and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:300 to 400m
 
Height:60m
Width:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

This is a beautiful centrepiece limestone waterfall surrounded by milky-blue bathing pools. Although it’s possible to swim in some of these pools, some are sacred and those that aren’t get quite busy. Expect for beauty and not tranquility when you come here. – Daniel
 
If you’ve written a description for Kuang Si Waterfalls you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Get here as early as possible if you want to avoid the groups of Asian, Lao and European tourists – especially during the weekends or festivals such as !
Bring swimwear along as you’ll definitely be wanting to cool off in those alluring pools. Bring some bug repellent too!
Consider visiting the and while you’re in the area.
A tuk tuk from to here shouldn’t set you or a group back more than LAK200,000.
 
If you have a tip about Kuang Si Waterfalls and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Size
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
0
Ability to cook
0
Ability to hand wash clothes
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Sandflies
1
Unwanted attention
1
Nudity
1
Picnicking
1
Sunbathing
1
Swimming
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Fishing factor
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Trails
0
Costs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Haggle factor
1
Hidden costs
1
Obvious pricing
0
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Strong currents
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (climbing)
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (need)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Kuang Si Waterfalls Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Kuang Si Waterfalls or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize