Phusi Stupa Viewpoint

Viewpoint:Phusi Stupa Viewpoint
Location: > >
Map:

The Viewpoint

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:Mt Phou Si
 
Environment type:forest, hill, river
Location type:rural, town

What can we see or do there?

Activities:
Add Data
 
Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Laotian Kip (LAK)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult (non-resident)LAK20,000

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:45 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday7am6pm
 
High season:November to March
Low season:
Add Data
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:071 212 470, 071 212 122
 
Language(s):English, Lao
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:856

How can we get there?

Coordinates:19.89023, 102.13698
Geographical feature(s):
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Phusi Stupa Viewpoint and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Phusi Stupa Viewpoint and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Phusi Stupa Viewpoint and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:300 to 350m

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Phusi Stupa Viewpoint you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This is the best place to come for a bird’s eye view of .
While you’re in the area, you might as well visit , and .
If you’re here during , expect to see many people freeing small caged birds from the stupa here.
 
If you have a tip about Phusi Stupa Viewpoint and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Unwanted attention
1
Picnicking
1
Adrenaline
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Location factor
1
Signs
1
Trails
0
Costs
0
Foreigner pricing
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Landslides
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
0
Multilingual
0
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (need)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Phusi Stupa Viewpoint Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Phusi Stupa Viewpoint or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize