Southern Bus Station (Luang Prabang)

Bus station:Southern Bus Station
Location: > >
Map:

The Bus Station

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:Naluang Bus Station
 
Terminal:N/A
Available routes:
 
Environment type:
Add Data
Location type:rural, town
 
Necessary documentation:N/A

What can we see or do there?

Services:ticket reservations, toilets
Shops:
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:25 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday
Add Data
Add Data
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:071 255 024, 071 252 066, 071, 260 441
Postal address:
Add Data
Fax:071 254 621
 
Language(s):English, Lao
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:856

How can we get there?

Coordinates:19.8685, 102.13174
Address:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Southern Bus Station (Luang Prabang) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Southern Bus Station (Luang Prabang) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

A tuk-tuk from central shouldn’t cost you more than LAK20,000.
 
If you know how to get to Southern Bus Station (Luang Prabang) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Descriptions

This is a fairly sizeable bus station in the southern portion of , especially for . There are ticket windows, bathrooms and snacks available here, and buses depart to many of the major destinations around the country.
 
If you’ve written a description for Southern Bus Station (Luang Prabang) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Tickets are about LAK30,000 - 40,000 cheaper if bought here than if you buy them in town (even though you may be told otherwise).
If you buy your tickets from a travel agent, the staff behind the ticket counters at this station will write you up new tickets on arrival.
If you need the toilet, make sure you have LAK20,000 in change.
 
If you have a tip about Southern Bus Station (Luang Prabang) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

2
Amount
1
Attention to detail
2
Cleanliness
1
Costs
2
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
1
Cleanliness
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Architectural interest
1
Decoration
1
Age
1
Historical interest
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Aggression
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
0
Honesty
1
Intoxication
1
Comfort
1
Peacefulness
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Unwanted attention
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
3
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tourists
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
1
Signs
0
Costs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Haggle factor
1
Obvious pricing
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Robbery
1
Amount
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Identification
1
Reservations
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
1
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
0
Safety equipment (quality)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Southern Bus Station Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Southern Bus Station (Luang Prabang) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize