Phadeng Peak Hike

Hike:Phadeng Peak Hike
Location: > >
Map:

The Hike

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:Pha Daeng Peak Hike
 
Tour operator(s):
Add Data
 
Environment type:forest, jungle, limestone, mountain
Location type:rural, town, village

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:
 
Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Laotian Kip (LAK)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult (non-resident)LAK20,000

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:2 hours
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data
High season:November to March
Low season:
Add Data
 
Usually closed:
Add Data
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Lao
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:856

How can we get there?

Coordinates:20.56608, 102.61848
 
Geographical feature:Nam Ou River
 
Start location:the main road in
End location:the main road in
 
Transportation type:boat
Route:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

It is almost impossible to get lost on this hike. The locals have done a good job of maintaining the path. Just keep heading upwards and you’ll reach the top in 40 to 70 minutes (depending on your speed and level of fitness – and how hot the day is!).
 
If you know how to get to Phadeng Peak Hike and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Phadeng Peak Hike and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Phadeng Peak Hike and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Distance:2 to 3km
Altitude:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

This is a short but steep hike that takes you from the town of up to the the overlooks the town. This is one of the more popular activities in the town, and the round trip shouldn’t take you longer than 2 hours, and for the clearest views then morning is probably best.
 
If you’ve written a description for Phadeng Peak Hike you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Come here for a bird’s eye view of .
The up can be hot, especially in March, April and May. Consider starting early to avoid some of the heat.
There’s an open shelter at the that would make for an excellent picnic stop.
 
If you have a tip about Phadeng Peak Hike and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
0
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
1
Contactability
1
Quality
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Picnicking
1
Sunbathing
1
Swimming
1
Adrenaline
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
0
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
0
Fishing factor
0
Hunting factor
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
0
Signs
0
Trails
0
Haggle factor
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Landslides
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (climbing)
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
1
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (need)
1
Security

Phadeng Peak Hike Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Phadeng Peak Hike or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize