Phadeng Viewpoint

Viewpoint:Phadeng Viewpoint
Location: > >
Map:

The Viewpoint

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:Pha Daeng Viewpoint
 
Environment type:forest, jungle, mountain
Location type:rural, town, village

What can we see or do there?

Activities:
Add Data
 
Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Laotian Kip (LAK)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult (non-resident)LAK20,000

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:20 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everydaysunrisesunset
 
High season:November to March
Low season:
Add Data
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Lao
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:856

How can we get there?

Coordinates:20.571, 102.62878
Geographical feature(s):Nam Ou River
 
Transportation type:boat
Route:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Phadeng Viewpoint and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Phadeng Viewpoint and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Phadeng Viewpoint and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Phadeng Viewpoint you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Come here for a bird’s eye view of .
The up can be hot, especially in March, April and May. Consider starting early to avoid some of the heat.
There’s an open shelter at the top that would make for an excellent picnic stop.
 
If you have a tip about Phadeng Viewpoint and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Helpfulness
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Unwanted attention
1
Picnicking
1
Adrenaline
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
0
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
1
Trails
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (need)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Phadeng Viewpoint Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Phadeng Viewpoint or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize