Tham Pha Thok Caves

Cave(s):Tham Pha Thok Caves
Location: > >
Map:

The Cave(s)

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:Patok Caves
 
Tour operator(s):
Add Data
 
Environment type:cave, jungle, limestone, mountain, stream
Location type:rural, village

What can we see or do there?

Activities:
Add Data
 
Services:flashlight rental
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Laotian Kip (LAK)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adultLAK10,000
 
Extras:Average Cost:
flashlight rentalLAK5,000
guide
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:50 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday
Add Data
Add Data
 
High season:
Add Data
Low season:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English, Lao
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:856

How can we get there?

Coordinates:20.5532, 102.62869
Address:
Add Data
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

To reach the caves on foot, head out of town along the main road for about 3km. You’ll see the signpost on your right after about 30 minutes or so (most of the sign is in Lao, so look closely for ‘Pathok Caves’).
 
If you know how to get to Tham Pha Thok Caves and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Tham Pha Thok Caves and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Tham Pha Thok Caves and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Depth:100 to 200m
Altitude:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

There are two caves here, one of which is much larger and better maintained than the other.
 
If you’ve written a description for Tham Pha Thok Caves you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

The main cave is obvious as there’s a large stairway leading to the entrance. To get to the second (much narrower and darker) cave, follow the path that hugs the cliff to the right of that stairway for about 100m.
If you forgot to bring a flashlight, with some persuasion the local guides will rent you theirs for LAK5,000.
To best explore the area properly, you might want to wear shoes of some sort (and consider hiring a guide). There are plenty of spiders around, and most likely some snakes too.
 
If you have a tip about Tham Pha Thok Caves and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Decoration
1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Helpfulness
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
0
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Unwanted attention
1
Picnicking
1
Swimming
1
Adrenaline
1
Awe
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
0
Rain
1
Temperature
0
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Location factor
1
Signs
1
Trails
0
Costs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
1
Hidden costs
1
Obvious pricing
0
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
0
Landslides
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (climbing)
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Access to cash machines
1
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (need)
0
Safety equipment (quality)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Tham Pha Thok Caves Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Tham Pha Thok Caves or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize