Nong Khiaw Bus Station

Bus station: Bus Station
Location: > >
Map:

The Bus Station

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:Muang Ngoi Bus Station
 
Terminal:N/A
Available routes:, Udomxay,
 
Environment type:jungle, mountain
Location type:rural, town
 
Necessary documentation:
Add Data

What can we see or do there?

Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:25 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday
Add Data
Add Data
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:0209 994 7072, 071 810 078
Postal address:
Add Data
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Lao
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:856

How can we get there?

Coordinates:20.57463, 102.60558
Address:
Add Data

The Directions

The bus station is a couple of kilometres away from the main bridge along the same road. You should be able to reach it on foot in about 20 minutes.
 
If you know how to get to Nong Khiaw Bus Station and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Nong Khiaw Bus Station and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Nong Khiaw Bus Station and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Descriptions

This bus station is at the north-eastern limits of and is about as small and poorly facilitated as you might expect. Though there are buses here heading to and on to , it may be easier to simply organise a more tourist-friendly bus through one of the agencies in town.
 
If you’ve written a description for Nong Khiaw Bus Station you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This is a small and poorly facilitated bus station, so don’t come here any earlier than you have to!
A pickup truck can drive you between the bus station and the for LAK5,000.
 
If you have a tip about Nong Khiaw Bus Station and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

2
Architectural interest
2
Decoration
0
Age
1
Historical interest
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Aggression
2
Amount
2
Friendliness
2
Helpfulness
0
Honesty
2
Intoxication
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Unwanted attention
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tourists
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
0
Wind
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
1
Signs
0
Costs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
1
Obvious pricing
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Robbery
1
Amount
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Identification
1
Reservations
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
1
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
0
Safety equipment (quality)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Nong Khiaw Bus Station Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Nong Khiaw Bus Station or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize