Foun Stupa

Historical building:Foun Stupa
Location: > > >
Map:

The Historical Building

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:That Foun
 
Environment type:farmland, forest, hill
Location type:rural, town

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Laotian Kip (LAK)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult (non-resident)LAK10,000
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:20 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everydaysunrisesunset
 
High season:November to March
Low season:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Lao
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:856

How can we get there?

Coordinates:19.33478, 103.36749
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Foun Stupa and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

is only about 30km outside of , and so on a motorbike you should get here in well under an hour. You should see this and signposted on a left turn about two thirds of the way through the town strip.
 
If you know how to get to Foun Stupa and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Foun Stupa and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:
Add Data
Altitude:1,000 to 1,200m

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Foun Stupa you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

The LAK10,000 ticket price here also includes in the same site.
This is the most striking and best preserved of the two stupas included in the entrance ticket.
The ticket ladies will look after your helmets for you if you’ve to get here.
 
If you have a tip about Foun Stupa and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
0
Creativity
1
Decoration
0
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
0
Friendliness
0
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Trails
1
Discounts
0
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
1
Hidden costs
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Landslides
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
1
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Foun Stupa Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Foun Stupa or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize